You can download the summit agenda here.

Selected agenda items (draft, 09.06.17)

June 15th:

Welcome by

  • G20 YEA President for Germany, Carsten Lexa
  • Dr. Eric Schweitzer, President of German Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Dr. Stormy-Annika Mildner, B20 Sherpa

Keynote by

  • Brigitte Zypries, German Minister of Economics and Energy

One in a Billion – A success Story from China

  • Kang Lan, Executive Board Member, Senior Vice President and CHO, Fosun Group

Digital Trends for Future Business

  • Mind opener by futurist Matthias Horx

The G20 YEA

  • Our Impact on Global Politics

Knowledge Report on Artificial Intelligence

  • Boost your AIQ – Transforming into an AI Business, Accenture

Breakout Sessions

  • Big Data: The Currency of the Future?
    • Liam Hänel, CEO and Co-founder of Lyra, Australia
    • Jens Redmer, Director Business Development Google EMEA, Germany
    • Peeyush Shrivastava, CEO at Genetesis, U.S.
    • Moderation: Arnab Chakraborty, Managing Director Analytics, Accenture, Germany
  • Augmented/Virtual Reality: The Entry to a New World?
    • Timon von Bargen, Co-founder of appear2media, Germany
    • Ben Gamble, Quincus Ltd., U.K.
    • Francesco Sorrentino, Immensive, Italy
    • Oguzhan Genis, SAP, Germany
    • Moderation: Francis Hintermann, Global Managing Director, Accenture Research, U.S.

We do Digital

  • Digital Success Stories from Germany (Moderation by Dr. Martin Wansleben, CEO Association of the German Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DIHK))

 

June 16th

Digitalization as a Chance for Sustainable Development – Focus on Africa

  • Barr Solomon Dalung, Nigerian Minister of Youth and Sports
  • Matsi Bonolo Modise, Managing Director, SiMODiSA Start-up

Communiqué Process – G20 and G20 YEA

  • Dr. Lucinda Trigo Gamarra, Staff Member of the G20/G7 Sherpa office, German Chancellery

Knowledge Partner Report

  • Beyond Disruption to New Innovation: Policy to grow digital Entrepreneurship (Ernst & Young)

Breakout Sessions

  • Internet of Things: Implications of an omni-connected Society for SMEs
    • Apolline Aigueperse, Head of Cybersecurity Analyst Team, Cyber Angel, France
    • Sem Ponnambalam, President & Co-Founder of Xahive, Canada
    • Suzanne Spaulding, Former Under Secretary for National Protection and Programs Directorate at the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S.
    • Moderation: Kunal Sachdeva, EY, Germany
  • Digital Platforms: Foundation for New Business)
    • Ana-Maria Climescu, Corporate Communications & Marketing at Hauck & Aufhäuser Privatbankiers, Germany
    • Dennis Hollick, Former Director of Marketing for Wealthbar, Canada
    • Liu Qiang, Member of the Supervisory Board of Hauck & Aufhäuser, China
    • Moderation: Andreas Mang, easyfolio, Germany

Workforce of the Future

  • Paul Schindler, Growth Angel at SAP Innovation Center Network, SAP SE
  • Tom Lamberty Graf Hendrikoff, Consultant Leadership & Team Intelligence at Cisco Systems

Start-Up Economy around the World: Best practices (parallel)

  • Best practices presented by delegates from Germany, India and Mexico
  • Moderation: Lukas Kampfmann, CMO & Founder of Factory Berlin

Communiqué Session

Pitching Competition (Get in the Ring)

Innovative Networking Banquet

  • Spreespeicher, BBQ and free Drinks

 

Between the agenda points will be time for networking and lunch. Furthermore, a trade show in the Haus der Deutschen Wirtschaft will showcase new digital products and services.

Please note that all conference events will be held in english.